Privacy Policy

The UK’s Leading Online
Transcription Provider

Privacy Policy

If you have a question, we hope we’ve answered it below, but if not, please call our friendly team on 01366 348088

OutSec is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any information that we collect about you is never misused. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients and suppliers. In particular, we want you to know that any data kept and processed by OutSec is for business purposes only. We will never sell, rent or trade data with other companies and businesses for any purpose.

This policy explains what information we collect, how and why we use it, how we keep it safe, and what your rights are.

By using our websites, services and products, you agree to the way we collect and use your personal information according to the terms of this privacy policy.

We are OutSec Services Limited, registered in England and Wales (number 09071874).

OutSec Services Limited is required to process personal information and is a data controller for the purposes of data protection legislation including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the UK GDPR and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679). OutSec Services Limited is registered as a data controller (number ZA298519).

If you have any comments or concerns about any aspect of this policy or any privacy or data protection issue, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@outsec.co.uk.

You give us information when you use our websites, products and services, including when you:

  • Submit one of our forms
  • Correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise
  • Register with us
  • Subscribe to our services
  • Search for a product
  • Participate in our discussion boards, chat or social media
  • Enter a competition or promotion
  • Respond to a survey
  • When you purchase a product or service
  • Through the use of cookies

We use your information to:

  • Fulfill our statutory roles, duties and functions as an online transcription service
  • Provide and improve our products and services
  • Notify you about a change to our products and service
  • Carry out our contractual obligations
  • Advertise, promote and market our products and services

We may also get information from other sources, including:

  • Third parties, such as appropriate B2B organisations or associations
  • Those websites and services we help to operate or contribute to
  • Those websites used for advertising products and services

We do not share personal information with any other organisations or individuals without prior, written consent, and only ever as part of our contractual obligations or where we are legally obliged to do so.

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this Website participates on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies of those social media platforms. You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and to communicate and engage on them with due caution in regard to their own rules on privacy and the use of your personal details. We will never ask you for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through other communication channels such as by telephone or email.

The website may use social sharing buttons that help share web content directly from web pages to the relevant social media platform. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

Through its social media platform accounts, we may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (i.e. web addresses). For example, http://bit.ly/zyVUBo is a shortened url. Users are advised to take caution before clicking on any shortened url published on social media platforms. Despite our best efforts to ensure that only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore we cannot be held liable for any loss or damage caused by visiting any shortened links.

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. 

We use technical measures, such as encryption, and carry out regular security reviews to keep our protections up to date. We also strictly control access and ensure staff who are authorised for access are adequately trained in keeping your information safe.

Our procedures mean that we may ask you to prove your identity before we share your personal information with you.

Third-party websites you access through links on our websites will have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for them.

Although we aim to include only safe external web links, you are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external link on the Website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any loss or damage caused.

You have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of any information we hold about you
  • Withdraw any consents you have given
  • Lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office (External link – Opens in a new tab or window) or with any other
    relevant supervisory authority about how we handle your personal data
  • Ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete information we have about you
  • Ask us to delete your information from our records
  • Ask us to send a copy of your information to a third party in a data portable format.

We will deal with your request in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Legislation.

Cookies are common technology for remembering certain information about a visitor’s use of a website and comprise small text files that websites send to your browser, which are stored in the memory of your device when you visit a website.  Cookies enable the collection of user data, and analysis of how a website is being used by visitors, to optimise and create the best possible customer experience. Cookies allow us to provide you with information and show you content relevant to
you.

How OutSec uses Cookies

As part of our responsibility to protect your privacy, we want you to know what information we collect using Cookies when you use our site, why we collect it and how we use it to improve your experience.

You can set your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, some website features or services may not function properly without Cookies.

By continuing to browse our site without adjusting your browser settings to block Cookies, you are agreeing to our use of Cookies.

What information do they not hold?

The Cookies we use do not hold any personable identifiable information (PII) – which means data that can identify you personally, such as; your name, phone numbers, email addresses, mailing addresses, bank account numbers or credit card
information.

Most websites use Cookies. 
If you have any questions about the OutSec Cookies Policy, please email the OutSec Data Protection Officer at dpo@outsec.co.uk

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you use our site and tools, so we can improve our products for your benefit. Google Analytics follows your progress through our website, collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend on the site. Google then stores this data in order to create reports. For more information on Google’s privacy policies, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy. Google Analytics services are governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Service which can be found at: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us.

We use Amazon Web Services (AWS) which provides us with cloud storage services. AWS has demonstrated compliance with a range of internationally recognised standards for content, data and infrastructure security, such as information security management system- ISO-27001, System and Organization Controls Report- SOC1/2, and The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

In addition, AWS has demonstrated alignment with the MPAA Content Security Best Practices. The AWS infrastructure is compliant with all applicable MPAA controls. For more information on AWS’ privacy policy please see: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy.

This policy was last updated on 21 October 2021.